?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

midterms, part 2

Have I mentioned that I really hate Bio? 'Cause I really hate Bio. I studied so hard for this test (stayed up till 4:30 AM a;ldfjk;lkj) and then I confuse gymnosperms for bryophytes. WTF life. I hate mosses. There goes 10 points. So sad. :(

Also, chem midterm this Wednesday. Lots of math involving moles. I don't like moles. I don't really like math either. This isn't going to be pleasant.

And I need to get started on that English term paper. Um.

In conclusion, this week really sucks.


(By request, good luck, Rosie! ♥ And me.)

--

[EDIT]

By popular request (and by 'popular,' I mean Ani):

On Halloween, I did chem for 4-5 hours. It was ridiculous. Like, really really ridiculous. And the entire time, I was trying to rush through it so I could go down and watch scary movies with my friends. But luckily, once I finished at 10 PM (my classes are so ridiculous), I caught the end of Bloody Mary (oh Jensen Ackles, I come undone for you).

And then we watched Alien.

And then the Ring. Which, I would like to add, was really really scary. I mean, i thought I had built up an immunity to scary movies after Supernatural, but clearly I overestimated my skills. D: The little girl is so scary. Why are dead children always so scary?

Barbara was there (♥!), and she reiterated all the reasons why majoring in bio is such a bad idea. Which I've heard many, many times.

So I stayed up till 3:30 AM, and had to wake up at 7 AM (I have never woken up so early for college yet) for my service activity for GEMS100. I was grumpy and whiny, but our section leaders shoved some Dunkin' Donuts into us and we destroyed some trees, and it was fun. I was especially dorky since I started phylogenetically classifying everything. (Did I mention I hate Bio? 'Cause I'll say it again.)

...My life is pathetically boring.


Good luck, Noori on your calc and neuro midterms. ♥♥♥ Don't get distracted and work hard!

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
grubby_tap
Nov. 3rd, 2008 05:19 pm (UTC)
Haha. Stooooop writing about classes. Tell us about your friends and what you get up to late at night!
weirdlyyours
Nov. 3rd, 2008 07:22 pm (UTC)
Okay. I added more to my entry, but you have to realize how academically-oriented I am. I study late at night, or alternatively, if I'm feeling slacker-ish (which I am), I watch bad TV shows with friends and make fun of how bad the CW is.

And how are you? :D
grubby_tap
Nov. 3rd, 2008 08:57 pm (UTC)
Hahaha. Thanks for complying with my heinous request. I should've known you'd watch TV on halloween instead of trick or treating.

Though I didn't trick or treat either :[ The NYC parade--or what I saw of it, I'm so fucking short--was a bit disappointing. And then RAs came into my friend's dorm at NYU and sort of pooped the party. But I still enjoyed halloween for reasons too faggy to mention.

The Ring is fucking scary and I am never, ever watching it again.
weirdlyyours
Nov. 3rd, 2008 10:33 pm (UTC)
I was going to go trick-or-treating for cans, but I had a massive bio midterm today and a massive chem midterm on Wednesday, and I was really bogged down. Also, trick-or-treating in Prince George's county is probably not a good idea.
livingtea
Nov. 3rd, 2008 06:02 pm (UTC)
good luck jenny!
and wish me luck too! (mv calc and neuro midterms tues/thurs for me orz orz orz)
weirdlyyours
Nov. 3rd, 2008 07:23 pm (UTC)
Good luck! ♥ Don't lose focus and you'll be fine. And hopefully you won't mistake seed plants for mosses as well. Or, uh, the hippocampus for the hypothalamus.
livingtea
Nov. 3rd, 2008 11:31 pm (UTC)
aww it looks like last year's halloween was exponentially better, even if i had my application due the next day.
my halloween sucked too. orz.

weirdlyyours
Nov. 4th, 2008 12:43 am (UTC)
Last year's Halloween was EPIC. I sometimes reread my Facebook play to make myself giggle.
livingtea
Nov. 4th, 2008 05:52 pm (UTC)
i was all mopey this halloween b/c of midterms and because i remembered how awesome last year's halloween was. not even a hint of black toyota camrys and jenny jumping form the bushes to scare the crap out of me and susan, no not at all. and no illegal rides around the back of molly's pick up. T___T

good luck on your chem midterm tomorrow!
remember deimon beat teikoku and the nagas!!!! that means hardwork will win! do your best!
weirdlyyours
Nov. 5th, 2008 06:55 am (UTC)
We have to meet up Thanksgiving or Winter Break and relive high school a little. I miss everyone. :(

Good luck on Neuro Thursday! ♥!
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )